Carbon in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carbon Methodist Church Building

Inscription.

Organized in 1890 by I.N. Reeves, the Carbon Methodist Church met in the Section House of the Texas Central Railroad and a mercantile store until a sanctuary was erected in 1914. This structure was rebuilt in the 1920s after a fire. The building is an important example of the craftsman style of architecture. Features include a corner entrance, decorative window details and bracketed eaves. The church disbanded in 1991.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996

1. Carbon Texas. Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Texas Central Railroad. Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The marker is located on the tower entrance to the Church Building.
3. The front of the building has some of the architectural design features mentioned on the marker