Carbondale in Jackson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Station #5

Inscription. By 1900, fifty trains a day stopped at the Town Square. Passengers disembarked to find commercial buildings with corner turrets and ornate windows. Examples are the Dunaway Building, erected in 1900 at 102-106 East Jackson, and the F.A. Prickett Building, erected in 1903 at 127 North Washington. The photo depicts a southbound view of the buildings in the 100 block of North Washington (ca. 1915) with the Prickett Building in the foreground. These buildings were rebuilt after a series of fires plagued the Town Square between 1900-1905.

Construction of the Oddfellows Building at the northeast corner of Washington and Jackson streets was begun in July 1893 but was suspended with the failure of the Richart and Campbell Bank in 1893. John C. Hundley later completed the building during a period of national economic depression that occurred following the Panic of 1893.

Erected by American Resources Group Ltd.

More about this marker. This is the fifth of nine markers around Carbondale Town Square, as part of the Tablescapes walking tour program highlighting Carbondale's railroad and founding history.

In the background is the Prickett Building (now a hair salon; mentioned on the marker)