Hurstbourne in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Soldier's Retreat

1. Soldier's Retreat Marker (Side A)
Inscription.
Home of Colonel Richard C. Anderson 1750-1826, American Rev. patriot. Aide to Lafayette, wounded at siege of Trenton and Savannah, captured at Charleston, fought at Yorktown, where surrender of Lord Cornwallis to Washington in 1781 completed the Revolution. Married Elizabeth Clark, sister General George Rogers Clark. Second wife Sarah Marshall, cousin Chief Justice John Marshall.

Completed by Anderson in 1794, with massive walls of limestone over two feet thick, it was a refuge from possible Indian attack. Damaged by earthquake 1811 and lightning 1840, the homestead was later dismantled. Distinguished by 1983 listing on National Register Historic Places, Soldier's Retreat reconstructed by L. Leroy Highbaugh, Jr.
Presented by City of Hurstbourne.

2. Soldier's Retreat Marker (Side B)