Clifton in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. Frances of Rome Church / Catholic & Clifton History

St. Frances of Rome Church
In 1886, Bishop McCloskey purchased Steller’s Woods at Cavewood Ave. (now Clifton) & Payne St. for a new parish. Named for Francesca Romana (1384-1440, canonized 1608, feast day Mar. 9), who inspired women to pray, care for sick, & feed hungry. Dedicated Oct. 2, 1887, Fr. Thos. White was first pastor. Windows and organ from St. Mary's, 1937. Organ built in 1884 by Louis Van Dinter.

Catholic & Clifton History
Catholic diocese moved from Bardstown to Louisville 1841. 1st bishop, Rev. Joseph Flaget. Cathedral 1852. Nearby churches: St Martin du Tours 1853; St Joseph’s 1866; Holy Trinity 1882; St Francis Assisi 1886; Holy Spirit 1937. Clifton chartered 1876 and named after estate of Joshua Bowles at Vernon and Sycamore St. Early bldgs.: Toll House 1830; Ky. School Blind 1853; Workhouse 1850.

1. St. Frances of Rome Church. From Kentucky Historical Society's Explore KY History series. (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Our History. Church website homepage (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)