Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

St. Frances of Rome School / Sisters of Charity of Nazareth

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 28, 2020
St. Frances of Rome School
Opened Oct. 17, 1887. School first held in church, then wood-framed school, built 1889. Present bldg. designed by Thomas Nolan, Sr. in Spanish Baroque style, dedicated in 1930. By 1889, 203 students were enrolled. School closed in 1975. Converted to the Clifton Cultural Center, a non-profit community service organization, in 1995. Nat'l Register of Historic Places.

Sisters of Charity of Nazareth
Formed 1812 in Nelson County, Ky. Mother Catherine Spalding came to Louisville to open Presentation Academy in 1831. Sisters of Charity of Nazareth taught at several schools including St. Frances of Rome. They have dedicated their lives to education, health care, & social work. The SCN Motherhouse is located at Nazareth, near Bardstown.

Education. In addition, it is included in the Kentucky Historical Society series list.

By Public domain / WikiMedia Commons, May 20, 2014