St. Matthews in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Gilman's Point / St. Matthews

Gilman's Point
In 1830, this area was designated Sale’s Precinct for Edmund P. Sales, who operated a tavern on Frankfort Ave. Around 1840, the area between Westport & Frankfort roads became known as Gilman’s Point, named for Daniel Gilman, a prominent citizen. Development was first confined to the “Point”, where the roads and railroad tracks converged.

St. Matthews
In 1850, the area became known as St. Matthews after an early church, St. Matthews Episcopal. It became official in 1851, when the post office was renamed. One of the largest potato-shipping centers in U.S. in the 1920s. In 1950, incorporated as a sixth-class city. Through efforts of local citizens, area has grown and flourished.