Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Alonzo "Lonnie" Clayton / African American Jockey

Alonzo "Lonnie" Clayton
Born in Kansas City, Mo. in 1876, he followed his brother into the riding profession. At age 12, he went to Chicago to become an exercise rider. With his first win in 1891, he came to Louisville to ride for Bashford Manor Stables, which stood here from 1887-1970. Had 4 major victories in 2 years he rode for them. He died in 1917.

African American Jockey
On May 11, 1892, at the age of 15, he became the youngest jockey to win the Kentucky Derby. He rallied Azra to an impressive victory at 2:41.5. Won over 24 stakes races from 1891-98. He rode in 3 more Ky. Derbies, 1893-97. In the fall of 1893, he was honored with the Churchill Downs jockey crown.

2. Alonzo "Lonnie" Clayton / African American Jockey Marker - Reverse Side
Public domain, circa 1898