Bashford Manor in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bashford Manor

1. Bashford Manor Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Designed for J. B. Wilder by Henry Whitestone, the residence was built in 1874. Wilder named Bashford Manor after an ancestral home in Maryland. In 1887 George J. Long purchased the farm and turned it into a nationally known racing stable. It was among Kentucky's top thoroughbred horse farms until the horses were sold in 1922.

Three Kentucky Derby winners, Azra (1892), Manuel (1899), and Sir Huon (1906), were born here. The peacock blue and yellow silks were carried by two Derby winners, Azra and Sir Huon. Two Kentucky Oaks, a Preakness, and a Travers winner born on this farm. The barns razed in 1970; the mansion in 1973. Only original carriage house remains.
Presented by The Kentucky Derby Museum.

2. Bashford Manor Marker (Side B)