South Arroyo in Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pasadena Founders Monument

1. Pasadena Founders Monument
Inscription. This memorial is dedicated in honor of the twenty-seven founders of the City of Pasadena. Near this spot on January 27, 1874 the original purchasers of land in the Rancho San Pasqual met and selected each his choice of lots

J. H. Baker · Col. J. Banbury · W. J. Barcus · Henry G. Bennett · D. M. Berry · A.O. Bristol · W. T. Clapp · T. E. Croft · A.W. Dana · B. S. Eaton · Dr. T. B. Elliott · C. Fletcher · N. R. Gibson · P. M. Green · H. J. Holmes · A.W. Hutton · Ward Leavitt · T. E. Lippencott · L. J. Lockhart · T. J. Lockhart · J. M. Matthews · I. N. Mundell · A.O. Porter · N. Strickland · Mrs. C. A. Vawter · E.J. Vawter · E.J. Yarnell

Erected 1986 by Pasadena Pioneer Association.

Regarding Pasadena Founders Monument. Pasadena was settled by a group of twenty-seven Indiana residents who sought warmer weather after the exceptionally cold winter of 1872-1873. The settlement was originally called Indiana Colony, with a main road known as Park Avenue, later changed to Orange Grove Avenue.

2. Pasadena Founders Monument - wide view
The City of Pasadena's memorials and monuments web page indicates that the monument was designed by Walter C. Beckwith and built of green sandstone from the 1890 city public library. The monument was dedicated on January 27, 1954, and re-dedicated in 1986 with a new plaque after the original was stolen.