Philipsburg in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Henry Simler House

— Oldest remaining structure in Philipsburg Pennsylvania —

Inscription. Has served as a home, shoe repair shop, school, bakery and tavern. John Henry Simler built a 20’ X 24’ log cabin with in-door stairways to the fruit cellar, second floor and attic. Luxury items included the attic window and panes of glass in all windows. The project began when the building was donated to the borough of Philipsburg by a Simler descendant, Barbara Bezilla and her husband, Robert. In 2001, the house was restored to its original appearance by benefactors of the Philipsburg Historical Foundation.

Dedicated by the Pennsylvania State Society
Daughters of the American Colonists
Mrs. William J. McCamley State Regent 2003-2006
24 September 2005

Erected 2005 by Pennsylvania State Society Daughters of the American Colonists, Mrs. William J. McCamley State Regent.

Regarding John Henry Simler House. Contributing property, Philipsburg Historic District, NRHP #99000881.

1. Philipsburg’s Oldest Building, John Henry Simler House. “The Simler House, built around 1807, is really a first-class log cabin for the wilderness that Philipsburg then was. Among its more refined features are full basement, inside stairs, glass windows, pine paneling downstairs and a large stone fireplace. My great-great-great-grandfather Simler, who came to Philipsburg with the original settlers in 1797, built his first cabin at the northeast corner of Front and Laurel streets, but by 1807 had accumulated enough means to erect a more
2. John Henry Simler House (south elevation)
(marker visible beside sidewalk)
comfortable house at the northeast corner of Second and Laurel.
(Submitted on December 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Philipsburg Historic District (Wikipedia). The district includes 228 contributing buildings and 2 contributing sites in the central business district and surrounding residential areas of Philipsburg. The oldest house is the John Henry Simler House (1807). (Submitted on December 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John Henry Simler House (east elevation)
4. John Henry Simler House (southwest elevation)