Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Feat of Engineering

The Niagara Power Project

— Reservoir State Park —

Inscription.
After the Schoellkopf Power Station No. 3 collapsed in 1956, the New York Power Authority oversaw the construction of a new power plant in Lewiston, New York.

Construction on the Niagara Power Project began in 1958 and was finished in 1962. The first delivery of electricity from the new Power Project occurred on February 10, 1961. The project's most striking feature, the Robert Moses Niagara Power Plant, measures 1,933 feet long, longer than five football fields. At 389 feet high, it is about 38 stories tall.

When it was completed, the Robert Moses Niagara Power Plant was the largest in the Western world.

The land used to create Reservoir State Park, where you are now standing, was utilized as a construction staging area during the development of the Niagara Power Project.

Erected by NY Power Authority.

. Marker is in this post office area: Niagara Falls NY 14301, United States of America. Touch for directions.