Roscoe in Nolan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. James Wells Young, Sr. and Iona Kearse Young

A pioneer country doctor and wife

Inscription.

James Wells Young was born March 5, 1880, in Lovelace, Texas. He graduated from Polytechnic College, taught school at Frog Liver, then, attended Texas State College of Medicine in Galveston. Upon graduation, Dr. Young stepped off the train in Roscoe on August 21, 1907, and the rest is history. Dr. Young soon, met Miss lona Kearse, a school teacher in Roscoe, and married on August 12, 1908. lona was born on March 7, 1886 in Rosebud, Texas, and graduated from Sam Houston Normal Institute in Huntsville, in 1904.

Dr. Young began his practice on horseback, and later horse and buggy, carrying his medical bag to farms and ranches across the area. He performed miracles of surgery on many kitchen tables by the dim light of kerosene lamp. He delivered over 3,200 babies during his practice. During the influenza epidemic of 1917, he rode 100 miles in 24 hours to treat the sick. Dr. Young built the Young Hospital in 1935. He was joined at the hospital by sons T.D. Young, M.D, and J.W. Young, Jr., DDS. and daughter Lady Iona Young, as a bookkeeper.

Dr. Young was a charter member of the Roscoe Lion's Club. They were active members in the Methodist church, the Masonic Lodge, and state and national medical stations. Iona was the first Worthy Matron of the Roscoe Chapter of the Order of Eastern Star. In 1962, Dr. Young wrote
his tales as an early pioneer doctor in Nolan County, "It All Comes Back". Dr. and Mrs. Young were named Outstanding Citizens of Roscoe in 1950. They believed in philanthropy and gave generously to the church and community. Iona passed away in 1952. Dr. Young passed away in 1970 at the age of 90.

Erected 2018 by City of Roscoe.

The Young marker is on the left of the two markers.