Fort Peck in Valley County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Town Built for a Dam

Captions: (top right) Downtown Fort Peck, June 26, 1936. Business shown include Texaco Gas Station, Vornholt's Drug Store, beauty shop, Buttery's Meat Market, Kearney's Newstand, Stewart's Dry Cleaning, Lucke's Shoe Store, Green Hut Café, and the Lutheran church. (middle right) Barracks were built a half mile west of the town, grouped in blocks of 16, Each bunkhouse had a large room with 24 single or double-deck bunks. A bathhouse sat between them at each end of the block. The middle of the block had a mess hall with space to feed 384 men at one time.; (bottom right) Workers ling up at the Administration Building, July 16, 1936.
Inscription. Today, the quiet countryside surroundings Fort Peck Dam is very different from the energy and bustle than once occurred here. During the height of the dam's construction in the mid-1930s, it was a mass of men, materials , and machines.
Before the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers could build Fort Peck Dam, it had to build a town to house the thousands of workers needed to construct it. People came from all over Montana and the United States for a chance to work on one of the largest public works projects in U.S. history.

Building a Community
The town of Fort Peck sprang up quickly. Shown here (middle left) in June 1937, it included a 12-store business block, a 40-bed hospital, a town hall, a hotel, a school, a recreation hall, and a 1200-seat theater. The bunkhouses were built for laborers. Dormitories were built for foremen and other skilled labor. Temporary houses in the town were built for managers and supervisors. Big Shot Row is where the Army Officers lived.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

2. Town Built for a Dam Marker, detail