Traphill in Wilkes County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

An Outdoor Pantry

— Blue Ridge Parkway —

Inscription. The Brinegars stored much of the food they raised in this building. The upper level was the granary where they kept their dried corn and buckwheat and hung their herbs to dry. After they butchered their hogs, they cured the meat in salt and kept it in the meat box here.

The lower level was the root cellar. Because it was dug into the ground, it kept fruits and vegetables and canned goods from freezing. This is where Martin and Caroline stored their potatoes, cabbage, onions, apples and other produce they harvested from their garden and orchard.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.