Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Solitude

Inscription. The earliest portion of Solitude was constructed about 1801 on land owned by Philip Barger, who sold the property in 1803 to James Patton Preston, governor of Virginia (1816-1819). Governor John Floyd (1830-1834), Preston's brother-in-law, lived at Solitude about 1814-1815. Preston's son, Col. Robert Preston, enlarged the house from a simple log dwelling to a central-passage-plan, Greek Revival-style house about 1851. Col. Preston sold Solitude in 1872 to secure the location of Virginia's first land-grant university, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-20.)

1. John B. Floyd - Virginia Encyclopedia. (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Solitude. Virginia Tech (Submitted on April 4, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. View looking south