Near Eden in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stable

Constructed 1865

Inscription. “Tues. Dec. 12, 1865. Very cold-very. My pony broke through the ice while I was watering him and he nearly perished with cold before I could get him back to the stable.”

During the winter of 1864, there was an urgent need to build suitable shelter for the Calvary’s horses. The soldiers quickly built a log stable with a roof made of branches and slough grass. A heavy snowfall collapsed the roof, killing many of the horses.
When the Calvary was replaced by infantry regiments, the need for horses was reduced. Later, the infantry built this stone structure for their horses and mules.

Erected by South Dakota Game, Fish and Parks.

2. Fort Sisseton Stable