Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Scottish Rite Temple / Grand Consistory of Kentucky

Scottish Rite Temple
Home of Grand Consistory of Ky., a branch of Freemasonry. Chartered 1852 in Louisville by Supreme Council of Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction of U.S. of America. Oldest Body under Supreme Council in continued existence. John C. Breckinridge was the first Ky. Sovereign Grand Inspector Gen.
Presented by The Louisville, Ky., Scottish Rite.

Grand Consistory of Kentucky
Albert G. Mackey, Sec.-Gen. of Supreme Council, issued warrant "To open and hold Consistory of Sublime Princes of the Royal Secret" for Ky. in Louisville, Aug. 21, 1852. A dispensation was given to H. Gray, Grand Cmdr.; H. Hudson, lst Lt. Cmdr.; J. H. Howe, 2nd Lt. Cmdr.; J. Cromie, Grand Treas.; and F. Webber, Grand Sec., to serve as Charter Officers of the Grand Consistory.

Erected 1984 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1739.)

Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite Temple image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown