Near Eden in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Library-Schoolhouse

Constructed 1881

By Connor Olson, October 2, 2020
Inscription.   "Tues. Jan 2. [1886] Finished reading a good novel titled 'Love Test.' It's a splendid story. C.O. Frenchies' writing school is in full blast tonight in the kitchen. About 40 of the boys are attending. It is a good thing-makes the evening passed away pleasantly and profitably. The boys have all improved at least a hundred percent since the school commenced."

The library came to existence in 1875 and contained ninety-four books. Later that year, Dr. Knickerbocker reported that over two hundred volumes were housed at the fort. This brick structure, housed the library and the schoolhouse, was constructed in 1881, when it became mandatory to have a schooling facility at military posts.

Since filling the countless, lonely hours at the fort prove to be a soldier's greatest challenge, the troops re-read and share their lives from home. The construction of the library-schoolhouse made it easier for the men to pass away the long hours writing letters are reading books. Or coming to one soldier, "Everyone is writing who can raise a pencil or a sheet of paper."

Erected by South Dakota Game, Fish

and Parks.