Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

By Jason Voigt, December 10, 2020
Inscription.
Learjet introduced the Model 35A multi-role business jet in 1976 and produced the last of over 600 aircraft in 1994. This aircraft was the basis for the Air Force C-21A. Delivery of the C-21 fleet began in April 1984 and was completed when the 84th Aircraft was delivered in October 1985. In April 1997, the majority of continental U.S. based C-21s were consolidated within the 375th Airlift Wing at Scott AFB, IL with units at Andrews AFB, MD, Langley AFB, VA, Maxwell AFB, AL, Offutt AFB, NE, Peterson AFB, CO, Randolph AFB, TX and Wright-Patterson AFB, OH. The Air Education and Training Command provided initial C-21 pilot training at Keesler AFB, MS. C-21 aircraft were also stationed overseas at Ramstein AB and Stuttgart AB in Germany and Yokota AB, Japan. The aircraft provides operational support airlift for high ranking military and civilian leaders. In addition to providing cargo and passenger airlift, the aircraft is capable of transporting one litter or five ambulatory patients during aeromedical evacuation missions. The C-21 has been deployed to southwest Asia in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Northern/Southern Watch,
Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom providing time-sensitive movement of people and cargo. During Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, C-21S delivered the classified air tasking orders to units lacking the ability to receive these daily orders electronically. U-2 photos for intelligence analysis and even spare parts for disable aircraft. The aircraft on display was assigned to Scott AFB, IL before it was retired in September 2011.

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force.

The plane and marker, located at Scott Field Heritage Air Park

1. Learjet 35. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. C-21A Learjet. Scott AFB website entry (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)