Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

C-130E Hercules

Inscription. The C-130 Hercules was designed in 1951, for the US Air Force Tactical Air Command, to fill a request for proposal for a jet transport able to airdrop troops at 125 knots (144 MPH). Lockheed was chosen to build the transport, and the YC-130A flew for the first time on August 21, 1954. Deliveries of the first 219 aircraft began in December 1956. The "A" model's three-blade turboprop engines were replaced with stronger four-blade turboprop engines in the C-130B version, and deliveries of those began in May 1959. The C-130E version used the same engines, but added two external 1,290 gallon fuel tanks, and the aircraft's maximum takeoff weight was increased. Deliveries of the first "E" models began in August 1962. Since then, more than fifty variants have been built, including the C-130J, first purchased in February 1999. One of the most recognizable transport aircraft in the world, its fifty plus years of operation is testament to the Herk's versatile design. In addition to traditional airlift, aeromedical, and humanitarian missions, specialized versions have been used for gunships, Antarctica resupply, weather reconnaissance, aerial refueling, and firefighting. This display aircraft is painted in Air Mobility Command "Proud Gray" as it would have looked assigned to Little Rock AFB, Arkansas, in the 1990s. First acquired by the Air Force
on August 1, 1963, this C-130E has seen service in England, France, Germany, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. For approximately twenty years, beginning in September 1974, this aircraft was flown by the 146th Airlift Wing, California Air National Guard, and supported firefighting efforts throughout the western United States. Today, this display honors all who have flown and supported the "Mighty Herc" over the past 50 years, and to those who will continue to do so into the future.

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force.

1. Lockheed C-130 Hercules on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. C-130 Hercules fact sheet. From the Air Force's website (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. C-130E Hercules
The plane and marker, located at Scott Field Heritage Air Park.