Fort Johnson in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Johnson

Fort Johnson
Built by Sir William Johnson, Bart. in 1742. Occupied by him from 1742 to 1763, and by his son Sir John Johnson (who was, himself knighted in 1735 end became baronet at his fathers death July 11th, 1774) from 1763 to 1774.
In Memory of Lady Johnson,
The "Lovely Polly" (Mary) Watts, distinguished in the society of colonial New York, Canada and Great Brittan, for her beauty social and intellectual, gifts. From the fact that she occupied this mansion in company with her brother Major Stephen Watts, second in command under Sir John Johnson at Oriska, NY, where he was almost fatally wounded.
Major General John Watts de Peyster
Great nephew of Lady Johnson and of Major Stephen Watts and the last Patroon of lower Claverack Manor in Columbia Co. N.Y.
Purchased Fort Johnson
And presented it to the Montgomery County Historical Society, Nov. 9th 1905.
This tablet is erected by the Society, In Memorial of the donor, Major General John Watts de Peyster.

1. Sir William Johnson, 1st Baronet (Wikipedia). (Submitted on December 13, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Fort Johnson - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on March 24, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Fort Johnson