Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Beitel Lumberyard

Inscription.

When the SA&AP Railroad made Kerrville the last stop on their line, Frank J. Beitel, owner of several lumberyards in San Antonio, bought land in Kerrville in 1889 to open a lumberyard. With Kerr County's variety of trees and community growth, the lumberyard flourished. In the early 20th century, the lumberyard consisted of a warehouse, office, a retail building and large lumber shed. The original train depot burned in 1913. Beitel sold a portion of his land along the line for a new depot and received a spur of tracks onto his property to load and offload goods which greatly increased efficiency and his business. For over a century, the lumberyard played a critical role in the growth and development of Kerrville.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

2. Beitel Lumberyard with the Marker located at the back of the building