Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Clark in the International Fur Trade

Fort Clark State Historic Site

Captions: (located along the bottom of the map) 1. FORT CLARK: Indians brought furs and bison robes in winter to Fort Clark to trade for manufactured goods. In late spring, the skins were shipped to St. Louis along with orders for new trade merchandise.; 2. ST. LOUIS: The AMF Western Dept. combined trading post orders for goods and sent them to AMF headquarters in New York. Furs and bison robes were shipped to New York in the summer.; 3. NEW YORK: The AMF sold the bison robes to U.S. and Canadian companies for gloves, hats, coats, and lap robes.; 4. NEW YORK: Furs from all AMF departments were combined and shipped to London, England in the fall.; 5. LONDON: Furs were sent from London to the Leipzig, Germany "trade fair" for auction.; 6. LONGON: Proceeds from the Leipzig trade fair were used to purchase European trade goods which were them shipped to the New York headquarters of the AMF. 7. NEW YORK: The AMF combined American made goods with those from Europe to fill the orders for all trading posts operating out of St. Louis. Trade goods were shipped to St. Louis in late winter or early spring.; 8. ST. LOUIS: Fort Clark's order for trade goods were filled along with those for the other AMF posts. Goods were loaded on steamboats and shipped upriver.; (lower right corner of map) EUROPEAN TRADE GOODS LISTED BY COUNTRY: England: gun flints, tools, knives; Spain: wine; France: cloth, gun flints; Italy: glass beads; Belgium: muskets; Germany: hawk bells, mirrors, clay pipes.
Inscription. Fort Clark was a small but important post in the American Fur Co. (AMF) empire but only a minute element within an immense international fur and hide trade. Its cycle of trade incorporated Native Americans of the northern plains, American traders and manufacturers in St. Louis and New York, British businessmen, and a variety of European manufacturing companies.

Fur Trade Monopoly

The AMF's ability to purchase trade goods in large quantity and at cheaper rates gave the Company a strong competitive edge over competing Canadian and American posts. River routes and steamboats transport allowed the AMF to bring huge amounts of goods to its furthest trading post and trade them at rates far lower than its competitors could accomplish. This, with the trading skills of AMF posts' managers, allowed the company a virtual monopoly of the fur trade in the United States and made it a fierce competitor with the Hudson's Bay Co. of Canada.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

This marker is in the distance, on the right side of the trail.