Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kerrville Lodge No. 697, A.F. & A.M.

By James Hulse, December 5, 2020
Inscription.

Organized by Masons affiliated with Rising Star Lodge in nearby Center Point, Kerrville Lodge No. 697 was chartered on December 11, 1890. The 21 charter members elected Ed Smallwood as their first Worshipful Master. A two-story stone building erected by Charles Schreiner served as the institution's headquarters until a second structure was acquired in 1927. Construction of the current building began in December 1972, and it was formally dedicated in February 1974. The Kerrville Masonic Lodge has served the community with many programs.

2. Kerrville Lodge No. 697, A.F. & A.M. Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers.

3. Kerrville Lodge No. 697, A.F. & A.M. Marker - wide view