Mineral del Chico, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

19th Century House (City Hall)

Casa del Siglo XIX
(Presidencia Municipal)

Casa, Oficina y Compañía Minera del Ing. Gabriel Mancera, ilustre personaje hidalguense de fines del siglo XIX y principios del siglo XX.

Edificio utilizado originalmente como "Cajas Reales" de la compañía minera de la mina de Arévalo, después llamadas Tiro Alto. En aquella época la planta baja del edificio se utilizaba como oficinas de la compañía minera, mientras que la planta alta se utilizaba como vivienda de la Familia Mancera. Actualmente es sede y oficinas de la Administración Municipal desde el año de 1930.

English:
19th Century House
(City Hall)

House, Office and Mining Company of Engineer Gabriel Mancera, illustrious character from Hidalgo that lived between late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

This building was originally used as "Cajas Reales" (Personal vault) of the mining Company of the Arévalo, later called "Tiro Alto". At that time the ground floor of the building was used as offices for the Mining company, while the upper floor was used as housing for the Family Mancera. At the moment
it is used as headquarters and offices of the Municipal Administration since 1930.