Near Bozeman in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Bozeman Pass

Inscription. Sacajawea, the Shoshone woman who guided portions of the Lewis and Clark Expedition led Captain Wm. Clark and his party of ten men over an old buffalo road through this pass on July 15, 1806. They were eastward bound and planned to explore the Yellowstone River to it mouth where they were to rejoin Captain Lewis and party who were returning via the Missouri River.

In the 1860s John M. Bozeman, an adventurous young Georgian, opened a trial from Fort Laramie, Wyoming, to Virginia City, Montana, across the hostile Indian country east of here. He brought his first party through in 1863 and the next year guided a large wagon trail of emigrants and gold-seekers over this pass, racing with an outfit in charge of Jim Bridger. Bridger used a pass north of here. These pioneer speed demons made as much as fifteen or twenty miles a day-some days. The outfits reach Virginia City within a few hours of each other.

In December 1883, the Northern Pacific Railway completed a 3,610 foot tunnel under the pass. By World War II, the old tunnel was badly deteriorated and couldn’t handle the the bigger railroad cars of the time. The railroad began boring a new wider under the pass in February 1944, completing it during the summer of 1945. The new tunnel, which is still in use, is 3,015 feet in length.

in these topic lists: ExplorationNative AmericansRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list.

Full view of marker; as seen from berm of I-90, westbound
Looking west towards the pass, on I-90, from the marker