Near Atlantic City in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Miner’s Delight

Is not abandoned!

Inscription. Entering Miner’s Delight, you’ll be struck by the mystery and charm of an old west ghost town. The weather, brown logs command as much interest as a clear blue sky are reflected in the glassy surface of the beaver ponds. How do these buildings stay in this condition? Why aren’t they just piles of old logs after so many decades? The BLM is carefully maintaining and stabilizing these buildings in their current state as wonderful, mysterious, and charming parts of an old west ghost town.

Preserving History
There are typically three types of preserving historic buildings: reconstruction, rehabilitation, and stabilization. If you’ve been to South Pass City, you’ve seen examples of reconstruction, which consist of creating replicas of buildings that no longer exist. Atlantic City has many examples of rehabilitation-historic buildings that have been adapted for modern use while keeping most of their original features.

Here at Miners Delight the Bureau of Land Management is using another preservation approach stabilization to keep the buildings standing while preserving the atmosphere of an old ghost mining town. Look for signs of stabilization as you wander among the cabins.

What do you think of this preservation approach?

Erected by USDI Bureau of Land Management