Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Frederick Stump

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, October 25, 2020
Inscription.

Frederick Stump was born in Lancaster Co., Pa. He married Ana c. 1757, Ann Snavely c. 1766, and Catherine Gingery in 1816. He had at least 8 children. In 1761 he founded Stumpstown, Pa. In 1768 he was jailed in Carlisle, Pa. for killing several Native Americans. Freed by a sympathetic mob, he fled to Ga. He served in the Revolutionary War under Col. Francis Marion, was jailed and escaped from Ft. Marion, Fla. He returned to Ga. to find his mills burned and property confiscated.

The Stump family moved west, joined the Amos Heaton party, and arrived at French Lick Dec. 1779. Frederick and son Jacob of White’s Creek signed the 1780 Cumberland Compact. By 1789 Stump built this 2-story log tavern-inn, a 2-story log home to the southeast, grist and saw mills, a cotton gin and distillery. He served as Capt. in the War of 1812 and died in Davidson County with an estate of nearly 1,500 acres of land and 60 enslaved persons. His exact burial location is unknown.

Erected 1975 by Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 53.)

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, August 16, 2020

Was Frederick Stump a cruel murderer of ten peaceful Native Americans or misunderstood farmer acting for fear of his life? The debate among historians continues today, more than 250 years later. (Submitted on August 17, 2020, by Duane Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

By Darren Jefferson Clay, December 13, 2020
5. Frederick Stump Inn and Tavern