Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Boeckmann Recreation Hall (1909)

715 Water Street

Inscription.

Erected for Capt. Charles Schreiner by Davey & Schott, contractors in 1909, this building became home to William Boeckmann & Co. who operates primarily as a pool hall.

Said to be the town's first jeweler, A.E. Self, moved here in 1919 after twice relocating, first from space he occupied beginning in 1903 inside the Rock Drug Store and next in a building beside the Masonic Building on Earl Garrett Street. The Self's remodeled to conform to the new Arcadia Theatre next door in 1926. In addition to jewelry, they offered optometry and film processing services. Blanche Self (later Blanche Self Hall) was the first film processor in Kerrville. Self's remained here until 1938 at which time they moved to 723 Water St., that building no longer in existence.

From 1939 until their move in 1945, the space was occupied by Garrett Insurance. Garrett shared its space during World War II with the Kerrville National Farm Loan Association. The Kerr County Aid Association, Fidelity Abstract, and Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) committee. The VFW group helped young men qualify to be air cadets as part of their activities. Charles W. Henry operated his real estate business in the space from 1945 through 1948.

Ware's Shoes came next, in 1948, and remained the longest tenant until 1979 when it closed after 30 years. The space
has been home to a variety of businesses since then, including Karen's House of Fashion 1984-1990, Borderland's 1991-1997, the City of Kerrville's Downtown Visitors Center/Main Street Office, and as of the installation of this plaque, an office for Andrew Murr, Texas House of Representatives for District 53.

Erected by Kerr County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 16.)

2. The Boeckmann Recreation Hall (1909) Marker is located on the side of the building.