Kerrville in Kerr County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joshua D. Brown

Inscription.

Kerrville began when Joshua D. Brown (1816-1876) convinced nine men from Gonzales, Texas, to join him making shingles from the plentiful cypress trees along the Guadalupe River. They first arrived in 1846, though the local Indian tribes soon proved troublesome and drove them away. When Brown and the others returned two years later his shingle camp thrived, growing into the tiny village of Brownsborough. In 1856, Brown persuaded the first county commissioners to make the village the county seat, which he renamed "Kerrsville," in honor of his friend and fellow Kentucky native Major James Kerr (1790-1850). Brown fought for Texas Independence at the Battle of San Jacinto in 1836, he was a Civil War veteran, a family man, and the founder of Kerrville.

Erected by Kerr County Historical Commission.

2. Joshua D. Brown Marker - wide view