Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Earthlodges

Fort Clark State Historic Site

Captions: (bottom left) Interior of a Mandan earthlodge, painted by George Catlin; (upper center) Model of an earthlodge; (top right) Aerial view of the village illustrating circular depressions that are the remains of earthlodges; (bottom right) Interior of a Mandan earthlodge, painted by Karl Bodmer.
Inscription.
The earthlodge was a type of home used by many tribes on the Great Plains. Around you are the remains of earthlodges found in the village of Mih-tutta-hang-kush. There were more than eighty of these homes found on this site. Today, circular depressions on the ground indicate where lodges once stood.

How was an earthlodge constructed?
To build an earthlodge, four heavy timbers were erected in a square to provide a central frame-work. This frame-work and the walls were then covered with a layer of branches, then grass and finally a layer of earth. A covered entry was on one side, and an opening in the roof served as a smoke hole or chimney.
Other than working with the heavy timbers, most of the effort in building an earthlodge was done by women. In fact, it was the women who owned the earthlodges.

How many people lived in an earthlodge?
Depending on its size, an earthlodge could house anywhere from eight to eighteen people.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

This housing section is a counterstatement to the widespread non-Indian teaching of our history and culture by playing dress-up Indian in fake costumes, and building trashcraft toy models of traditional housing. (Submitted on December 14, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Earthlodge, modern replica image. Click for more information.
3. Earthlodge, modern replica