Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Mandan Overlook

Fort Clark State Historic Site

Captions: (center left) Patrick Gass described the construction of Fort Mandan as follows: "The following is the manner in which our huts and fort were built. The hosts were in two rows, containing four rooms each, and joined at one end forming an angle."; (upper right) Lewis and Clark map showing Fort Mandan in relation (....) Mandan Villages.
Inscription. Eighteen years before the establishment of the Mandan Village of Mih-tutta-hang-kush, a settlement of a different kind was being built a few miles northwest of this point. In November 1804, the Lewis and Clark Expedition began construction of their winter quarters, which they called Fort Mandan in honor of the Mandan people. The expedition spent the winter of 1804-05 at Fort Mandan before continuing their ascent of the Missouri River the following spring. As of 2009, the exact location of Fort Mandan remains a mystery. Since 1805, the Missouri River has changed course several times. The movement of the river has washed most physical traces of Fort Mandan. From maps made by Captain Clark and others, it is safe to assume the remains of Fort lies somewhere in the river valley before you.

(1800 to 1870 timeline across the bottom)
• 1804-1806 - Lewis & Clark Expedition passes through the area, • 1822 - Mandan village of Mih-tutta-hang-kush established, • By 1830, Fort Clark Trading Post established, • 1837 - Smallpox epidemic decimates 90% of Mandans at Mih-tutta-hang-kush, • 1838 - Arikaras occupy the former Mandan village of Mih-tutta-hang-kush, • 1850 - Primeau's Post established, • 1860 - Fort Clark destroyed by fire, • 1861- Arikaras abandon village

Erected by
State Historical Society of North Dakota.