Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Pobladores

The Founders of the City of Los Angeles

Inscription. El Pueblo de la Reina de los Ángeles sobre el Río de la Porcíuncula was founded near this site on or about September 4, 1781, as the first Spanish civilian settlement in Southern California. Eleven families, including twenty-two adults and twenty-two children, were recruited from the Province of Sinaloa and Sonora in New Spain, now called Mexico, by Captain Fernando de Rivera y Moncada, emissary of the Governor of California Felipe de Neve. Their task was to provide food for the soldiers of the presidios and to help secure Spain’s hold on this region. They included farmers, artisans, and stock raisers necessary for the survival of the settlement. Escorted by soldiers they departed Los Alamos, Sonora, on February 2, 1781 and arrived in several groups during the summer of 1781. The following list of the forty-four pobladores was taken from the official Spanish census of 1781 which recorded their names, race, sex, and age.

CAMERO, Manuel – MULATO, HOMBRE, 30 • María Tomasa – MULATA, MUJER, 24

LARA, José Fernando – ESPAÑOL, HOMBRE, 50 • María Antonia – INDIA, MUJER, 23 • María Juana – NIÑA, 6 • José Julián – NIÑO, 4 • María Faustina – NIÑA, 2

MESA, Antonio – NEGRO, HOMBRE, 38 • María Ana – MULATA, MUJER, 27 • María Paula – NIÑA, 10 • Antonio María
NIÑO,
8

MORENO, José – MULATO, HOMBRE, 22 • María Guadalupe – MULATA, MUJER, 19

NAVARRO, José Antonio – MESTIZO, HOMBRE, 42 • Maria Regina – MULATA, MUJER, 47 • José Eduardo – NIÑO, 10 • José Clemente – NIÑO, 9 • Mariana – NIÑA, 4

RODRÍGUEZ, Pablo – INDIO, HOMBRE, 25 • María Rosalía – INDIA, MUJER, 26 • María Antonia – Niña, 1

QUINTERO, Luis – NEGRO, HOMBRE, 55 • María Petra, – MULATA, MUJER,40 • María Gertrudis – NIÑA, 16 • María Concepcíon, – GIRL, 9 • María Tomasa, – GIRL, 7 • María Rafaela, – GIRL, 6 • José Clemente, – BOY, 3

ROSAS, Basilio – INDIO, HOMBRE, 67 • María Manuela, – MULATA, MUJER, 43 • José Máximo, – NIÑO, 15 • José Carlos, – NIÑO, 12 • María Josefa, – NIÑA, 8 • Antonio Rosalino, – NIÑO, 7 • José Marcelino, – NIÑO, 4 • José Esteban, – NIÑO, 2

ROSAS, Alejandro – INDIO, HOMBRE, 19 • Juana
María, – INDIA, MUJER, 20

VANEGAS, José – INDIO, HOMBRE, 28 • María Bonificia, – INDIA, MUJER, 20 • Cosme Damien, – NIÑO, 1

VILLAVICENCIO, Antonio Clemente – ESPAÑOL, HOMBRE, 30 • María Seferina, – INDIA, MUJER, 26 • María Antonia, – NIÑA, 8

The pobladores ranged in age from one to sixty-seven, and reflected the cultural heritage and racial diversity that link this city’s past to the present.

(small plaque, lower left)
This plaque honoring the forty-four founders of the City of Los Angeles was proposed by Miriam Matthews, member of the Los Angeles 200 Committee, who chaired a special history task force which completed this project for the celebration of the city’s bicentennial.

(small plaque below, center)
Soldados de España. The 1781 escolta that accompanied the pobladores from Mission San Gabriel to the Pueblo de Los Angeles on 4 September, 1781. Jose Vicente Feliz, español, aged 40; Roque Jacinto Cota, español, aged 57; Antonio Cota, español, aged 49; Francisco Salvador Lugo, español, aged 41.

Dedicated on September 4, 1990 by Los Pobladores 200, Descendants of the pobladores and soldados.

(small plaque, lower right)
Donated to the City of Los Angeles on its 200th birthday by UFCW Local 770 United Food and Commercial Workers International Union
• AFL • CIO • CLC

Erected 1981 by the Los Angeles Bicentennial Committee and El Pueblo de Los Angeles State Historic Park. Dedicated September 4, 1981.

From the J.J. Prats magazine collection. A crop of the supplement in Touring Topics, September 1931
4. “The Founding of Los Angeles” by Millard Sheets
This digital image is a photograph of a chromolithograph created by an uncredited lithograph artist employed by Touring Topics magazine. The artist copied Millard Sheets’ 32½ x 16 inch oil painting manually by sight, color-by-color, onto lithograph plates that were then used to print the image you see here for the supplement included with the magazine’s September 1931 issue. The painting was likely commissioned by the magazine, retained by Mr. Sheets, and last sold at private auction in 1990, the year after he died.

The supplement is a sheet of paper 16¼ x 11¾ inches, printed on one side only and folded in half to tuck into the magazine after it was bound. The painting took up 14½ x 7½ inches of it and below it was printed a 14-stanza poem, a ballad by John Russell McCarthy, and the legend “Supplement to Touring Topics, September, 1931. Phil Townsend Hanna, Editor.”

The supplement illustrates an article in this issue, written by Mr. Hanna, titled “Our Lady in the Beginning: The story of the foundation and the original settlers—all that is known of a certainty—of El Pueblo de Nuestra Señora, la Reina de los Angeles.” The article is illustrated with line drawings by Maynard Dixon and includes a pictorial map by Dillon Lauritzen.

A black-and-white digital image of this same chromolithograph is circulating on the internet credited as a copy of a mural. There are a number murals depicting the Founding of Los Angeles at various venues in the city, but this is not one of them.
article by Lauren Floyd in the Atlanta Black Star. Excerpt:
It wasn’t until Miriam Matthews, California’s first credentialed Black librarian, advocated for the pobladores that the city installed another plaque for its bicentennial in 1981, according to the UCLA library. ...

Many people would not know their names if not for the work of Matthews, several researchers argued, dubbing her the Dean of Los Angeles Black History.
(Submitted on December 15, 2020, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

Schlesinger Library, Harvard University. Via Wikipedia Commons, circa 1981