Hyannis in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hyannis Town Center

The Town Center of Hyannis - where town business & commerce meet culture & history

Walkway to the Sea
The Village Green was originally designed as a common for the school buildings that are now town offices. It is a place to relax, play & hosts a variety of entertainment year round. The bandstand was contributed by the Hyannis Rotary Club in 1998. The Walkway to the Sea, marked by the red brick & granite path, winds through the Village Green & the Overlook artist shanties to Hyannis Harbor.
Crossing South Street, to the right (west), is the Hyannis Armory (225 South St.). Built in 1958, it is where President-elect John F. Kennedy presented his victory speech on Nov. 9, 1960, on the morning after his election.
It is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Barnstable Town Hall
367 Main Street is a Romanesque Revival-style building, designed by Boston architects Hartwell, Richardson and Driver. Initially it was the site of the three-building campus of the Hyannis Normal School, built in 1897 to train elementary school teachers.
In the main entry is a mural depicting the schooner Red Jacket, painted by local artist Vernon H. Coleman (1898-1978) who created more than 100 murals for
FDR’s WPA program in the 1930s. Rumor has it that the ship changes course as the viewer moves position.
The Old Town Hall, presently the location of the Kennedy Museum, is a neo-federal two-story brick building, with a five-bay main block flanked by symmetrical single-story wings. Its entry is distinguished by a semi-circular portico supported by Corinthian columns. It was built in 1926.

Kennedy Museum
“We are tied to the ocean. And when we go back to the sea, whether it is to sail or to watch it, we are going back from whence we came. “
President Kennedy, September 1962

President Kennedy loved returning to Hyannis Port. Looking for rejuvenation, he enjoyed sailing his Wianno Senior, Victura, gifted to him by his father when he was fifteen years old, wherever the day’s breeze would take him: Hyannis Harbor, Lewis Bay, and Nantucket Sound. In 1992, the John F. Kennedy Hyannis Museum was founded, attracting visitors of all ages desiring to connect with the President and his family. The museum serves as ambassador to the legacy of President Kennedy, inspiring people of diverse cultures, and preserving the iconic connection with President Kennedy. Travel back in time, experience the Kennedy family through the museum’s exhibits and artifacts. Be sure to follow the Kennedy Legacy
Trail, “return from whence you came,” and enjoy the salt air at the Kennedy memorial overlooking beautiful Lewis Bay.

The Hyannis Public Library
The library was founded in 1865 by a group of 14 women, led by Rosella Ford Baxter. She became its first president. From 1909 until 1943, Ora Adams Hinckley was the librarian. The library building at 401 Main Street was a former Hallett family residence, built c. 1800. It is a full-Cape structure over 250 years old. It was purchased in 1908 for use as a library, and, with two additions in 1939 & 1974, is still an important part of the library today.

Captions
400 Main Street