West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Learning their A, B, Cs

— Herbert Hoover National Historic Site —

Inscription. Quakers, including the Hoovers, believe strongly in educating both boys and girls equally, and by 1853 West Branch's population was large enough to build this one-room schoolhouse. Because the Quakers had raised much of the funds, they also used it as their first meetinghouse. Herbert Hoover started school in 1879 at age five, but it is not known if he attended classes in this building even though his father and brother had. Orphaned at age nine, Herbert moved two years later to an uncle's home in Oregon, where he studied at a Quaker Academy before joining Stanford University's first class in 1891.

Iowa...was filled with days of school-and who does not remember with a glow some gentle woman, who with infinite patience and kindness drilled into us those foundations of all we know today.
Herbert Hoover

Photo captions: A West Branch schoolroom in late 1800s
Hoover (left front) served on a geological surveying squad at Stanford in 1893. After graduating he became a successful mining engineer.
The schoolhouse originally stood two blocks away at Downey and Main streets. The National Park Service moved the schoolhouse here in 1968 for restoration.

Erected by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

is listed in these topic lists: EducationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1853.

More about this marker. Replaced a nearby older marker for the schoolhouse.

2. West Branch Schoolhouse