Groveton in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Gateway to the Great North Woods

Inscription.
Visit the communities of the Great North Woods to experience the history, natural beauty, and cultural heritage of this extraordinarily diverse and complex region.

Easily-cultivated and stone-free soils alongside the Connecticut and Ammonoosac rivers first attracted settlers to Northumberland. By the mid-1800s, manufacturing had supplanted agriculture as the mainstay of the economy. Industrialization brought prosperity and leisure opportunities, inducing fine hotels, stores, a railroad station, several barbers, restaurants, a movie theatre, and Lowe's Opera House with its handsome clock tower and seating for 1,200 patrons.

Throughout much of the 20dh century, the town supported a significant timber industry and a huge paper making complex. With the closure of Wausau Paper and Groveton Paper Board in 2007, Nordumberland stands at a crossroads, determined to forge & new identity and future.

Centennial Park's larger-than-life fox statue acknowledges "the brave men and women who redeemed Lancaster from the wilderness." Incorporated in 1764, the town was one once the 12 most productive agriculture region in the state, and even today can boast the largest dairy farm in New Hampshire.

Situated at the junction of two major

thoroughfares, Routes 2 and 3, Lancaster has long welcomed visitors eager to brows its shops, stroll along its wide Main Street, and enjoy the hospitality of its citizens. The historic brick courthouse and the modern courthouse just a stone's throw away reflect its status as the county seat. Lancaster's attractions include beautiful parks a public swimming pool, outdoor tennis courts, a cinema, and an outdoor skating rink.

Deeded as the town in 1833 as a "playing ground for the boys." the Whitefield Common and in picturesqueness 1875 bandstand are familiar landmarks. Introduced in the 19th century, railroads played a large part in the towns development. The orange Ball Signal north of town marks the crossing of the Maine Central and the Boston and Maine railroads. By the 1960s in was the last remaining rail signal in aperate in the United States

Tourists have flocked to Whitefield for more than a century, attracted by the crisp mountain air and spectacular views, a tradition that continues today with several small inns and the celebrated Mountain View Grand providing accommodations.

Dalton's abundant natural resources, from the Connecticut and John's rivers to Dalton Mountain, the David Dana Forest and Forest Lake State Park, appeal to visitors seeking attractive outdoor experiences. The town is also

home to a defunct goldmine.

Hotels such as the Waumbek and the Mount Adams House beckoned city-weary vacationers to Jefferson following the publication of Thomas Starr King's 1859 book, "The White Hills.” Today, visitors enjoy hiking and birding opportunities along with Santa's Village, a notable family attraction.

Superb hiking trails maintained by the Randolph Mountain Club and the largest town forest in the state distinguish the town of Randolph.

Stark was named in honor of General John Stark, the hero of Bunker Hill and the Battle of Bennington who authored the words that are now New Hampshire's state motto, "Live Free or Die.” A statue in the center of town commemorates the Revolutionary War patriot.

Stratfords snowmobile and ATV clubs share a trail system that is the longest lineal system in New England, with 120 miles of trails across 30,000 acres.

Spirited people, friendly communities and ample opportunities to appreciate its numerous cultural and recreational attractions continue to appeal to visitors to the Great North Woods region of New Hampshire.

3. Groveton Covered Bridge Park