Cuba City in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Chimes of Time

Inscription. The clock was a Cuba City landmark and installed by the Cuba City State Bank at 100 N. Main in 1953 to commemorate the Bank's 50th anniversary (1903-1953). This was one of the finest "clock chimes" that could be purchased at the time. In addition to keeping the correct time the clock would also chime every quarter hour and strike on the hour. On the full hour, the chimes would sound sixteen times. Eventually the chimes had to be turned off because the residents complained that the ringing kept them awake. In 1978 the clock was removed from the Cuba City State Bank and mounted on a pole at 100 N. Main. Then in 2011, American Bank removed the clock to install their sign at that location and the clock was donated to the city. In 2015 a clock committee was formed to pursue repairing the clock and returning it to Main Street. Through the generosity of many organizations, businesses and individuals approximately $10,000 was raised to repair and maintain the clock in years to come. The clock was restored to its original state with a new clock mechanism and chimes that ring every hour. On April 4, 2016, the Cuba City State Bank Clock was installed at South Main St. This location was chosen because the building next to the caboose was a bank in 1907 and operated as Cuba City State Bank from 1910-1928. It also served as Cuba City's post office
for many years. The clock and the caboose area are maintained by The City of Presidents Committee. More information about The City of Presidents history, projects and donations can be found at: https://cfsw.org/funds/cuba-city-city-of-presidents-endowment-fund/

Erected 2016 by City of Presidents Committee.

2. Marker detail: Cuba City State Bank
(clock visible on front wall of bank)

1. Cuba City State Bank Clock dedication (facebook). (April 29, 2016) Cuba City was the site this morning of the dedication of an historically significant 63-year-old clock known as the Cuba City State Bank Clock. It was fully refurbished over the winter before crews re-installed it on South Main Street. (Submitted on December 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cuba City-City of Presidents Endowment Fund. The City of Presidents Endowment Fund will provide permanent, long-term support for this distinction, in addition to other admirable projects such as water tower lettering, the Veterans Memorial, the Presidential Courtyard and the Main Street Shields and U.S. Flags. (Submitted on December 14, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cuba City's train depot and the Cuba City State Bank. (Photograph of this location, probably taken in July 1925.) (Submitted on December 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(restored Chicago & Northwestern Caboose in background)
(marker mounted edge-on, on pole, under clock)