Sealy in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Preibisch Building

Inscription.

German immigrant Adolph H. Preibisch and his wife, Emilie, came to Austin County in 1860. After the town of Sealy developed along the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad, the Preibisches bought property in the new railroad town.

In 1885, Adolph and Emilie Preibisch purchased these lots and hired brick mason John Colleton to construct this commercial building for them in 1886-1887. Colleton's brickyard in nearby Bellville, where he fired bricks from Brazos River clay, was the source of material for many of Sealy's buildings.

Sited on a prominent corner lot, the Preibisch building first housed Preibisch's own store, in which he sold household and kitchen furniture, window shades, rugs, carpets and other manner of household goods. As was the practice with many early furniture dealers, Preibisch also made and sold funeral caskets from his store. The family continued to run the store after Adolph died in 1899. After Emilie's death in 1905, their son W.W. Preibisch took over the business. Later tenants of the Preibisch building included a general merchandise store, grocery store, jewelry and gift shop, and a saloon/pool hall known as "My Place", which served as a setting for several advertisements and motion picture films. The building remained in the Preibisch family until 1946.

The one-part brick commercial
structure, which features arched window and door openings and corbelled brickwork, is significant for its association with the early commercial development of Sealy and remains an important part of Sealy's architectural heritage.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

2. The Preibisch Building is now the Saddleback Saloon.