Goffstown in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

In Memory of Michael J. Kos

By TeamOHE, June 2, 2019
In Memory of
Michael J. Kos
– #29 –
Who served the Town of Goffstown faithfully for 23 years as a truck driver for the Department of Public Works as well as the Teamsters Local 633 as steward for many years.

Henry Bridge Road and Center Street was a major portion of Mike's plow route for as long as anyone can remember. Mike was well known by his co-workers to have a certain wit that would help everyone get through another hour without sleep during the winter snowstorms. Perhaps one of the most memorable moments was when Mike, while plowing the then-under-construction roundabout, broke into song over the two-way radio in the middle of the night singing, "round and round we go ... how you plow it, nobody knows..."

Mike passed away in the summer of 2007 during the final phase of the construction of the roundabout. He was a member of the excavator crew that did a significant portion of the construction. Each day Mike brought to the job his knowledge and much of the history of the town's infrastructure. Mike Kos will be missed by his family
Michael J. Kos
and friends at Goffstown Public Works.