Hondo in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mission Valley

Inscription.

Following Texas Emancipation in 1865, many freed slaves remained in this area on their former masters' farms. By 1869 Blacks had organized a church and a school on the north bank of Hondo Creek (about 2 Mi. N).

Beginning in 1876, landowner L.L. White (d. 1889) sold small farm plats on the north and south banks of Hondo Creek exclusively to Blacks. White, an abolitionist before the Civil War, was a native of Massachusetts and settler in Henri Castro's colony.

The community on the south bank was named Mission Valley by Austin Grant, one of the first settlers. Residents on both banks of Hondo Creek established common facilities within walking distance of both settlements. Before 1881 their church building housed both Methodist and Baptist congregations and the school. Cottonwood Cemetery overlooks the creek, its oldest tombstone dates 1886. Emancipation Oak was the site of Emancipation Day pilgrimages on June 19.

Many of the settlers and the Methodist church moved to the new railroad town of Hondo (2 Mi. SW) after 1881. The Baptist church moved to Hondo in 1904. Descendants of the first settlers lived at Mission Valley until 1942, when a U.S. Army Air Field was built here. The site was made a Hondo city park after 1948.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.

Sponsored by the Hondo Sesquicentennial