Yancey in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Yancey, Texas

Inscription.

Yancey is one of the small, historic and unincorporated communities in Medina County. Named for sons of the original townsite's owners, Yancey Kilgore and Yancey Strait, the community was known as "Tehuacana" or "Moss" in earlier times.

In 1897, a post office was established and Benjamin F. Moss brought mail by horseback from Hondo twice weekly. A country store and cotton gin had also been established by that time. Later, in 1913, three smaller schools, the Stiles, Community and Tehuacana schools were consolidated into one larger school which was located here.

By 1914, Yancey had 350 inhabitants, two general stores, a drug store cotton gin and a blacksmith shop. Yancey was widely known at that time for the quality of its peaches plums and watermelons.

Not on a major highway or railroad Yancey, in earlier times, was almost entirely dependent upon agriculture. Principal products were cattle, hogs goats, corn, cotton, pecans, honey, broomcorn and sorgum grains. A small gas field operated locally for a short period. In 1924, the town was grouped about a store, post office, two churches and a school which later was the first in Medina County to offer vocational agriculture and home economics.

Eventually the Yancey school closed, but, in its heyday, Yancey High School was known as a Basketball and
six-man Football Power. Yancey's churches have long been an important element in the lives of the community's citizens.
Medina County Historical Commission - 2002

Erected 2002 by Medina County Historical Commission.

2. The Yancey, Texas Marker and Post Office
 Yancey, Texas. The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 16, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The front of the Yancey Post Office with the marker.
4. Yancey, Texas Marker - wide view