Mineral del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Acosta Mine

Mina de Acosta
Actualmente la Mina de Acosta es un interesante museo de arqueologia industrial el recorrido inicia con una breve reseña histórica, ilustrada con fotografías y planos de las minas del distrito. Mediante maquetas se detalla el funcionamiento de las maquinas de vapor empleadas en la minería, en esta misma sección se encuentra un singular homenaje a los mineros del condado de Cornwall, el visitante recorre 400 metros por debajo de la tierra para conocer las diferentes técnicas de la extracción de metales utilizados en la época prehispánica, la colonia, la etapa inglesa y la moderna.

English:
Acosta Mine
Nowadays Acosta Mine is an interesting museum of industrial archaeology. The visitors are guided through a brief historic outline, illustrated with photographs and maps of the mining district. By means of models the operation of the vapor machines used in the mines is detailed, in this same section you find a singular homage to Cornish miners, the visitor travels 400 meters under ground to see the different techniques of metal extraction used during the Pre-Hispanic era, the Colony, the English phase and modern times.

3. The Acosta Mine Elevator and Chimney