Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Point State Park - Sept. 12, 1814 Battlefield

Battle of North Point

Inscription. Fought on September 12, 1814, the Battle of North Point was a key part of Baltimore's successful defense. On this spot, volunteer militia valiantly stood up against hardened British veterans. The battle here, along with the defense of Fort McHenry, restored a sense of pride among the American defenders. Francis Scott Key penned the "Star Spangled Banner" after witnessing the "bombs bursting in air." American victories in Baltimore and at Plattsburgh in upstate New York helped save the American republic. In this painting, the Back River is in the foreground, Bear Creek is to the far left center, and Bread and Cheese Creek is to the right. Present-day North Point State Battlefield is located in the center, just to the right of where North Point Road intersects with Trappe Road. The burning log house is near today's Battle Acre Park. The Methodist Meeting House is visible to the left of the bridge. This painting shows the apex of the Battle of North Point, with some British troops attacking the main American line, while others are attempting to move around the American left flank.

Erected by Maryland Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains the caption: "Battle of North Point, painting by Richard Schlecht. Image courtesy of the National Park Service."

3. Rear of marker, facing North Point Blvd (MD-151)
4. Battlefield landscape near the marker.