Malvern in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By Shane Oliver, July 10, 2020
Inscription.  Heeding intelligence reports and Hearing the sound of combat coming from his early-warning Picket Posts, General Anthony Wayne ordered his 4 irreplaceable Cannons and the 1st PA. Division Supply Wagons to quickly evacuate to the west to Sugartown Road and safety using wide fence openings prepared the day before. Meanwhile Wayne's 2,200 Infantry were retreating towards the same muddy Sugartown Road but were slowed by narrowing gates in the local Farmers' stout rail fences. They arrived just moments behind the Cannon and Oxen-drawn Supply Wagons being driven wildly to escape the advancing murderous British Bayonet Attack.

One of the Wayne's fleeing Cannons, bumping on the narrow, rutted road lost a wheel and crashed, blocking the escape route just as the Redcoats' Bloody Attack enveloped the stalled American forces. The British showed no mercy and killed or maimed soldiers trying to surrender. Sugartown Road was finally cleared of the disabled Cannon, but not before the Americans suffered from Ruthless Carnage of the Redcoats' Sword and Bayonet Charge. The horrible Screams of Agony and the

Shameful Atrocities committed became known as "The Paoli Massacre". Soon to become Americas first Battle Cry!

REMEMBER PAOLI!

Erected by Paoli Battlefield Historical Park.

More about this marker. On the bottom left of the marker is the Paoli Battlefield Historical Park insignia. On the bottom right of the marker is an illustration of the broken cannon during the battle.