Japantown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Soto Mission of San Francisco

曹洞宗日米山桑港寺

Soto Zen Buddhist Temple

Commemorating the 60th anniversary of the founding of the Sokoji congregation, and the 10th anniversary of the construction of this temple. December 8, 1934 - Sokoji founded by Rev. Hosen Isobe at 1881 Bush Street, S. F.

December 1, 1979 - Ground breaking ceremony of new temple at 1691 Laguna Street, S. F officiated by Rev. Egyoku Hata, Abbot of Eiheiji, Head Temple of the Soto sect.

April 22, 1984 - Dedication of the new Sokoji temple officiated by Rev. Renpo Niwa, Vice Abbot of Eiheiji. October 9, 1994-60th anniversary ceremony.

[Of the Japanese inscription, only the right-downwards line is transcribed:]

曹洞宗日米山桑港寺

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1691 Laguna Street, San Francisco CA 94115, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Soto Mission of San Francisco History image. Click for more information.
2. Soto Mission of San Francisco History