Petersburg in Grant County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Grant County / Hardy County

Inscription.
Grant County. Formed in 1866 from Hardy. Named for General Grant, later President. At the northwestern corner is the Fairfax Stone, which established the limits of the lands of Lord Fairfax. The county has many mountain peaks and beautiful scenery.

Hardy County. Formed in 1786 from Hampshire. Named for Samuel Hardy, distinguished Virginian. In 1725, John Van Meter of New York visited the South Branch Valley. He praised it highly so his sons acquired lands and settled at Old Fields.

Erected 2011 by West Virginia Archives & History.

3. Petersburg Gap
Photo taken at Vernon W Welton Park, showing the Petersburg Gap - formed by the South Branch Potomac River cutting through Orr's Mountain of the Ridge-and-Valley Appalachians.