Mineral del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Esplanade of Dolores

First Football in Mexico

Explanada de Dolores
Cuando los ingleses llegan a la región de Pachuca y Real del Monte, trajeron con ellos un gran legado deportivo, es aquí donde se juega por primera vez al tenis, al golf y por su puesto al fútbol. En Real del Monte comenzaron a rodar los primeros balones de cuero en nuestro país, en lo que fue el patio de la Mina de Dolores. La colonia británica organiza el fútbol en México jugando por lo regular los domingos, cada tiempo era de 35 minutos. El primer equipo de fútbol en México fue fundado por mineros ingleses de la compañía "Real del Monte", en 1900 le llamaron Pachuca Athletic Club.

English:
Esplanade de Dolores
When the English arrived to the Pachuca and Real del Monte region, they brought along a great sports legacy, this is where tennis, golf and, of course football, were played for the first time. The first leather balls that rolled in our country did so in Real del Monte, in what was then, the patio of the Mine of Dolores. The British Colony then organized football in Mexico, playing normally on sundays, each half was of only 35 minutes. The first football
team in Mexico, was founded by English miners from the Real del Monte Company in 1900, they named it "Pachuca Athletic Club".