Pearsall in Frio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frio County

(Created 1858, Organized 1871)

Inscription.

Home of Pachal Indians before Spaniards arrived in Mexico (1519). First area explorer was Alonso de Leon, 1690, searching for Fort St. Louis founded by La Salle.

Upper Presidio Road - Artery of travel from Saltillo, Mexico, to East Texas - Crossed Frio River and became a King's Highway, 1720. Frio Town, first county seat, was located on the road, over which Santa Anna marched to destroy defenders of the Alamo in 1836.

County took name from Frio (a Spanish word which means "cold") River. The county seat moved to Pearsall 1883. Jail, built 1884, is the oldest building in town.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1542.)

1. Pachal Indians. The Pachals seem to have been known to Spaniards by another name, Manos Blancos (white hands).  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Alonso de Leon. Over the next two decades he led a series of entradas that traversed the northeast coast of New Spain as well as the banks of the Río de San Juan. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Old San Antonio Road. The Old San Antonio Road was also known as the Camino Real, the King's Highway, and the San Antonio-Nacogdoches Road. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 17, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)