Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Birds

Chesapeake Beach Railway Trail

Inscription.
Ospreys build their nests on man-made structures such as the channel markers along the stream. They travel up Fishing Creek to hunt for fish, which make up 99 percent of the osprey's diet.

Only the male red-winged blackbird has a bright red patch on its upper wings.

Great blue herons nest in undisturbed forest areas in groups called heronries. They hunt by either standing still and waiting patiently for a fish to come along or by walking slowly through the water with their neck outstretched.

Kingfishers nest in sandy ground several miles away from their hunting grounds. The female kingfisher has a chestnut band across its belly that distinguishes it from the male Kingfisher.

The common tern is noticeable from its deeply forked tail.

[Sidebar:]
Chesapeake Beach Railway Engine #12 with Coal Car and Passenger Cars
Trains carried passengers between Washington, D.C., and Chesapeake Beach from 1900 to 1935. The resort offered many attractions to the thousands of visitors who came to Chesapeake Beach for the day. The resort of the early 1900s offered a grand hotel, many restaurants and a casino. An exciting boardwalk was located over the water; it provided many entertainments including a carousel, eateries, a dancing pavilion, bandshell for brass bands,
and a scenic railway. For more historical information, please visit the Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum.