West Central in Fort Wayne in Allen County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Allen County Courthouse

Inscription. The present Allen County Courthouse is the fourth to serve the county's judicial needs. Its cornerstone was laid on November 17, 1897, in the largest public ceremony held in Fort Wayne to that time. Louis Peltier, who had been born in the fort in 1813, was the guest of honor, and Governor James A. Mount officiated. The building, which was designed by local architect Brentwood S. Tolan, was completed on September 23, 1902.

The county's first courthouse was built on "court-house square" in 1831 but was so poorly constructed it had to be abandoned several years later, as unsafe. The second courthouse was erected in 1847 by local contractor Samuel Edsall, but this soon proved to be inadequate. The third courthouse was a large brick structure designed by Edwin May of Indianapolis; its cornerstone was laid in May 1861 and the building was in use by July 1862.

The courthouse yard was the scene of many patriotic gatherings during the Civil War and afterward; however, by the 1890s the building had become so dilapidated that it had to be replaced. A proposal for a shared building for both the city and the county was abandoned when no agreement could be reached among the politicians. The mayor built a city hall, and the county commissioners built the fourth (present) courthouse. Finally, in 1971 a combined City-County facility was
built.

Erected by Journal-Gazette Foundation, and Organization for Historic Preservation (ARCH).

Regarding The Allen County Courthouse.
Courtesy Michael L. Westfall Collection
2. Marker detail: Allen County Courthouse, circa 1890s
The third Allen County Courthouse as it appeared in the 1890s. This courthouse was built in 1861.
National Register of Historic Places #76000031. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976 and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 2003.

1. Allen County Courthouse Preservation Trust. Completed in 1902, it was a gift to future generations from visionary leaders who wished to express in art and architecture the dignity of the government, the supremacy of the people and the grandeur of the law. The Allen County Courthouse is recognized as a National Historic Landmark for its original murals and sculptures, scagliola faux marbling, unique tile floor designs and abundant stained glass. (Submitted on December 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Allen County Courthouse (Wikipedia). The Beaux-Arts architecture-style structure includes such features as four 25-by-45-foot murals by Charles Holloway, twenty-eight different kinds of scagiola covering 15,000 square feet, bas-reliefs and art glass. Each of the five court rooms has its own color scheme. Atop the building is a 255-foot high copper-clad domed rotunda, itself topped by a 14-foot statue wind vane of Lady Liberty. (Submitted on December 19, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Allen County Courthouse. The ARCH website has more information about architect Brentwood S. Tolan, architecture
of the building, and renovations and restorations since 1975. (Submitted on August 23, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

The marker is at the northwest corner of the courthouse.
(mounted at eye-level, just right of entrance)

This property has been
placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
(mounted at eye-level, just left of entrance)

Allen County Courthouse
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
This courthouse is an exceptional example of the Beaux Arts style of architecture popular at the turn of the 20th century and possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.
National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior